Data Privacy Notice

1st Hardingstone Scout Group

Our Privacy and Fair Processing Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who are we?

1st Hardingstone Scout Group, is a youth charity. Our mission is to actively engage and support young people in their personal development, empowering them to make a positive contribution to society. We are incorporated by royal charter and are regulated as a member of the UK The Scout Association, (see www.scouts.org.uk for more information.) We are registered with the Charity Commission.

Every year in July we hold an annual general meeting where members of the charity executive committee (our trustees), are elected, any parent of a youth members can decide to be in the executive at the AGM and every parent has the right to attend the Annual General Meeting.

We are based at The Scout Hut, High Street, Hardingstone.

Our Group Executive Committee is the data controller for the information we collect from you. Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our members and through our relationship with supporters, donors and funders. We collect this information to fulfil our legal obligations and for our legitimate interest.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our Scout Group’s (the data controller’s), possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

How we gather personal information

The majority of the personal information we hold, is provided to us directly by yourself or by parents / legal guardian in either paper form or via our online membership systems, in the case of an adult member, data may also be provided by third party reference agencies, such as the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will only be obtained from a parent / guardian and cannot be provided by the young person.

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We process the data to have the ability to contact the member, parents and guardians, to inform them of meetings, events that the group itself may be running or attending.

We use personal data for the following purposes: –

  • we collect personal and medical information (including additional needs) for the protection of that person whilst in the care of the Scout Group
  • we collect religious data to respect a person’s beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays
  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • to administer membership records
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the Scout Group
  • to manage our volunteers
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services running at 1st Hardingstone Scout Group.

What is the legal basis for processing your/your child(ren)’s personal data?

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

  • We need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations
  • We need to use the information to contact with you, with regard to the welfare of your child, regarding meetings, events, collection of membership fee’s etc, (i.e. for the day to day running of the group)
  • It is fair to use the personal information in your interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services within scouting.
  • The processing is necessary for the persons legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our Scout Group unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

How we store personal data

We are committed to the protection of your personal information.

We generally store personal information in one of two secure digital online database systems, where access to that data is restricted and controlled.

Compass: – is the online membership system of The Scout Association, this system is used for the collection and storage of Adult personal data.

 Online Scout Manager (OSM) is an online membership system run by Online Youth Manager Ltd, this is a secure membership database where we store the personal information of Adults and Youth members for the day to day running of the group.

Occasionally contact information will be held by a Leader on their local system; in this event, personal contact details will be password protected.

Printed records and Event data

Paper may still be used within the sections to capture and retain some data for example the following: –

  • New joiners form.
  • Health and contact records update forms.
  • Gift Aid Collection forms.
  • Events consent from parents.
  • Events coordination with event organisers.
  • Award notifications/nominations

In the case of Joining forms, Health and contact update forms, this information is securely held by the leader or waiting list manager, and transferred to our secure digital systems as soon as possible before the paper form is destroyed.

Gift Aid collection forms, will be securely held by the Group’s Membership Secretary to aid in the collection of Gift Aid for monthly membership fees, we have a legal obligation to retain this information for 7 years after our last claim.

Events

As a member of 1st Hardingstone Scout Group, it is hoped you will take up the opportunity to attend events and camps. To fulfil our legal obligations we will be required to potentially have a less secure means to access personal information, such as printouts of personal contacts and medical information, (including specific event contact forms), rather than relying on secure digital systems, as often the events are held where internet and digital access will not be available. We will minimise the use of paper to only what is required for the event/camp.

We will ensure:

  • Transfer of paper is secure, such as physical hand to hand transfer or registered post.
  • Paper forms are securely destroyed after use.
  • Secure destruction will be through a shredding machine or securely burned.
  • Always keeping the paper records secure, especially when in transit
  • If transferred to somebody, we will ensure these obligations are also transferred.

Awards

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national award, (such as Queens Scout or Duke of Edinburgh award), such nominations would require we provide contact details to the awarding organisation, this is most often done on paper via registered post.

Sharing and transferring personal Information

We will only normally share personal information within our Scout Group leaders and Executive members, on a need to know basis.

We will however share your personal information with others outside our Scout Group where we need to meet or enforce a legal obligation, this may include, Leighton Hardingstone District, The Scout Association and its insurance subsidiary “Unity”, health professionals, local authority services and law enforcement. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

If you move from 1st Hardingstone Scout Group, to another Scout Group or Explorer Scout Unit we will transfer your personal information to them.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party for the purposes of marketing.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (i.e. collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc.).  If identifiable data is to be shared we will seek your consent.

Third Party Data Processors

1st Hardingstone Scout Group, employs the services of the following third-party data processors: –

  • The Scout Association via its adult membership system “Compass” which is used to record the personal information of leaders, adults and parents who have undergone a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check.
  • Online Youth Manager Ltd (Online Scout Manager) which is used to record the personal information, badge records, online payments, event and attendance records etc, we have a data processing agreement in place with online youth manager, more information is available at https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/security.php
  • Xero which is an online accounting system which we use to process and record financial transactions including membership fees.

Recording details for Track and Trace: how we use your information

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, members and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, members and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a member/visitor of 1st Hardingstone Scout Group you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all members or visitors, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group
  • a contact phone number for each member or visitor, or for the lead member of a group of people
  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

The Scout Group as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, if you only interact with one member of staff during your visit, the name of the assigned staff member will be recorded alongside your information.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

For example, if another member at the venue reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of member details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all members who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

We will require you to pre-book appointments for visits or to complete a form on arrival.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

Web site:  personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Certain contact forms are used to collect information from perspective members. This information is transferred to Online Scout Manager which is described above

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We can collect anonymised data for analytical purposes on our website. This normally does not contain personal information with the exception of an ip address.

 Automated decision making

1st Hardingstone Scout Group does not have any automated decision-making systems.

Transfers outside the UK

1st Hardingstone Scout Group will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK, with the exception where an Event is taking place outside of the UK and it is necessary to provide personal information to comply with our legal obligations, although generally such an event will have its own data collection form which will be securely held and disposed of after the event.

How do we protect personal data?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information discussed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal information, throughout the time you/your child(ren) are a member of 1st Hardingstone Scout Group.

We will retain your full personal information for a period of one year after you have left 1st Hardingstone Scout Group and in a much more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of up to 15 years (or until the age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations for insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the statutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21)

Your rights and your personal data

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to be informed – you have a right to know how your data will be used by our Scout Group.
  • The right to access your personal data – you can ask us to share with you the data we have about you!
  • The right to rectification – this just means you can update your data if it’s inaccurate or if something is missing. You can view and edit your personal information directly on our online membership systems Online Scout Manager.
  • The right to erasure – this means that you have the right to request that we delete any personal data they have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information can be held for legal reasons.
  • The right to restrict processing – if you think there’s something wrong with the data being held about you, or you aren’t sure if we are complying to rules, you can restrict any further use of your data until the problem is resolved.
  • The right to data portability – this means that if you ask us we will have to share your data with you in a way that can be read digitally – such as a pdf. This makes it easier to share information with others.
  • The right to object – you can object to the ways your data is being used. This should make it easier to avoid unwanted marketing communications and spam from third parties.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this protects you in cases where decision are being made about you based entirely on automated processes rather than a human input.

Please contact your child(ren)’s leader, our Group Scout Leader or the Executive Committee for more information, in the first instance.

Whether or not you exercise your new rights is up to you – the main thing to remember is that they’re available if you need them.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Lead. The Group’s Data Protection Officer is Kevin Dillow CDPO CISSP MBCS kevin.dillow@1sthardingstone.org.uk or email exec@1stHardingstone.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on www.1sthardingstone.org.uk/privacy and to parents via OSM. This privacy notice was last updated on 18/11/ 2020.